Jedwards
International, Inc.
39 Broad St.
Quincy MA, 02169
tel: (617) 472-9300
fax: (617) 472-9359
sales@bulknaturaloils.com
Main Page
Marine Oils
Plant Oils
Other Products
FAQ's & Links
Specialty Butters
Kosher Products
Organic Products
Corporate Info.
Contact
Waxes & Botanicals
On-Line Store
Download Pamphlet
Jojoba oil from Simmondsia chinensis is an oil famous for its long chain monosaturated wax esters. It is extensively used in specialty cosmetics.
Please contact
Jedwards International, Inc.
for information about our:
• Organic Beeswax:
• Kosher Cocoa Butter
Jedwards International, Inc. is proud to be an OU Kosher Certified company.
Packaging Sizes:
• Jojoba Oil:
180 Kg drums, 17 Kg pail
General Specifications:
JoJoba Oil (Golden)
Acid Value (mg KOH/g):
Peroxide Value (mEq/Kg):
Iodine Value (gI2/100g):
Saponification Value
(mg KOH/g):
Specific Gravity
20°C (g/mL):
General Specifications:
JoJoba Oil (Colorless)
Acid Value (mg KOH/g):
Peroxide Value (mEq/Kg):
Iodine Value (gI2/100g):
Specific Gravity
20°C (g/mL):
Min:
75
86
0.860
Min:
75
0.860
Max:
2.0
10.0
90
96
0.873
Max:
2.0
10.0
90
0.873
Jojoba Oil
Fatty Acid Composition: Area %
C 16:0
C 16:1
C 18:0
C 18:1
C 20:0
C 20:1
C 22:0
C 22:1
Palmitic Acid:
Palmitoleic Acid:
Stearic:
Oleic:
Arachidic:
Gadoleic:
Behenic:
Erucic:
3.0
1.0
0.5
15
0.5
80
1.0
25
5
50
10
Essential Oils